2010 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities
CHAPTER 83 - RETIREMENT
SUBCHAPTER III - CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT
Sec. 8338 - Deferred retirement
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities CHAPTER 83 - RETIREMENT SUBCHAPTER III - CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT Sec. 8338 - Deferred retirement |
Contains | section 8338 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 574; Pub. L. 90-83, §1(77), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 214; Pub. L. 98-94, title XII, §1256(d), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 702; Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title IX, §924(d)(1)(A), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2832. |
Statutes at Large References | 70 Stat. 751 74 Stat. 358, 410 80 Stat. 574 81 Stat. 214, 222 97 Stat. 702 108 Stat. 2832 |
Public Law References | Public Law 86-604, Public Law 86-622, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 90-83, Public Law 98-94, Public Law 103-337 |
§8338. Deferred retirement
(a) An employee who is separated from the service or transferred to a position in which he does not continue subject to this subchapter after completing 5 years of civilian service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 62 years.
(b) A Member who, after December 31, 1955, is separated from the service as a Member after completing 5 years of civilian service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 62 years. A Member who is separated from the service after completing 10 or more years of Member service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 60 years. A Member who is separated from the service after completing 20 or more years of service, including 10 or more years of Member service, is entitled to a reduced annuity beginning at the age of 50 years.
(c) A judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces who is separated from the service after completing 5 years of civilian service is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 62 years. A judge of such court who is separated from the service after completing the term of service for which he was appointed is entitled to an annuity. If an annuity is elected before the judge becomes 60 years of age, it shall be a reduced annuity.
(d) An annuity or reduced annuity authorized by this section is computed under section 8339 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 574; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(77), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 214; Pub. L. 98–94, title XII, §1256(d), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 702; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §924(d)(1)(A), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2832.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 2258. | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 “Sec. 8”, 70 Stat. 751. July 7, 1960, Pub. L. 86–604, §1(c), 74 Stat. 358. July 12, 1960, Pub. L. 86–622, §2(a), 74 Stat. 410. |
In subsection (b), the words “after December 31, 1955” are substituted for “on or after January 1, 1956”. The word “hereafter” is omitted as unnecessary.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 ActThis section amends 5 U.S.C. 8338(a) for consistency within the subchapter and to reflect that it is the individual, rather than the position, that is subject to the subchapter.
Amendments1994—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–337 substituted “Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces” for “Court of Military Appeals”.
1983—Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 98–94 added subsec. (c), and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d).
Savings Provisions Deferred Annuities Under Laws Repealed by Pub. L. 90–83Pub. L. 90–83, §10(a), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 222, provided that: “The right to a deferred annuity on satisfaction of the conditions attached thereto is continued notwithstanding the repeal by this Act of the law conferring the right.”