2010 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart B - Employment and Retention
CHAPTER 33 - EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
SUBCHAPTER III - DETAILS, VACANCIES, AND APPOINTMENTS
Sec. 3347 - Exclusivity
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart B - Employment and Retention CHAPTER 33 - EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT SUBCHAPTER III - DETAILS, VACANCIES, AND APPOINTMENTS Sec. 3347 - Exclusivity |
Contains | section 3347 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 105-277, div. C, title I, §151(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-613; amended Pub. L. 106-31, title V, §5011, May 21, 1999, 113 Stat. 112; Pub. L. 108-271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814. |
Statutes at Large References | 80 Stat. 426 112 Stat. 2681-613, 2681-611 113 Stat. 112 118 Stat. 814 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-554, Public Law 105-277, Public Law 106-31, Public Law 108-271 |
§3347. Exclusivity
(a) Sections 3345 and 3346 are the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, unless—
(1) a statutory provision expressly—
(A) authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or
(B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or
(2) the President makes an appointment to fill a vacancy in such office during the recess of the Senate pursuant to clause 3 of section 2 of article II of the United States Constitution.
(b) Any statutory provision providing general authority to the head of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive agency, is not a statutory provision to which subsection (a)(1) applies.
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–613; amended Pub. L. 106–31, title V, §5011, May 21, 1999, 113 Stat. 112; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 3347, Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 426, provided for Presidential authority relating to details, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(b), (d)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–611, 2681–616, effective 30 days after Oct. 21, 1998. See section 3345 of this title.
Amendments2004—Pub. L. 108–271 substituted “Government Accountability Office” for “General Accounting Office” in introductory provisions of subsec. (a) and in subsec. (b).
1999—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–31 substituted “subsection (a)(1)” for “subsection (a)(2)”.
Effective DateSection effective 30 days after Oct. 21, 1998, and applicable to any office that becomes vacant after such effective date, with certain exceptions, see section 151(d) of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section 3345 of this title.