2010 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART II - CIVIL SERVICE FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
CHAPTER 15 - POLITICAL ACTIVITY OF CERTAIN STATE AND LOCAL EMPLOYEES
Sec. 1504 - Investigations; notice of hearing
74 Stat. 200
80 Stat. 405
92 Stat. 1225
§1504. Investigations; notice of hearing
When a Federal agency charged with the duty of making a loan or grant of funds of the United States for use in an activity by a State or local officer or employee has reason to believe that the officer or employee has violated section 1502 of this title, it shall report the matter to the Special Counsel. On receipt of the report or on receipt of other information which seems to the Special Counsel to warrant an investigation, the Special Counsel shall investigate the report and such other information and present his findings and any charges based on such findings to the Merit Systems Protection Board, which shall—
(1) fix a time and place for a hearing; and
(2) send, by registered or certified mail, to the officer or employee charged with the violation and to the State or local agency employing him a notice setting forth a summary of the alleged violation and giving the time and place of the hearing.
The hearing may not be held earlier than 10 days after the mailing of the notice.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 405; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(a)(7), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1225.)