2010 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART II - CIVIL SERVICE FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
CHAPTER 12 - MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD, OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL, AND EMPLOYEE RIGHT OF ACTION
SUBCHAPTER II - OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL
Sec. 1211 - Establishment
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 101-12, §3(a)(11), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 19, §1211(a), and Pub. L. 95-454, title II, §202(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1122, §1204; renumbered §1211(b) and amended Pub. L. 101-12, §3(a)(6), (12), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 17, 19; Pub. L. 103-424, §3(a), Oct. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 4361.
103 Stat. 17, 19
108 Stat. 4361
122 Stat. 4312
§1211. Establishment
(a) There is established the Office of Special Counsel, which shall be headed by the Special Counsel. The Office shall have an official seal which shall be judicially noticed. The Office shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall have field offices in other appropriate locations.
(b) The Special Counsel shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of 5 years. The Special Counsel may continue to serve beyond the expiration of the term until a successor is appointed and has qualified, except that the Special Counsel may not continue to serve for more than one year after the date on which the term of the Special Counsel would otherwise expire under this subsection. The Special Counsel shall be an attorney who, by demonstrated ability, background, training, or experience, is especially qualified to carry out the functions of the position. A Special Counsel appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the end of a term of office of the Special Counsel's predecessor serves for the remainder of the term. The Special Counsel may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office. The Special Counsel may not hold another office or position in the Government of the United States, except as otherwise provided by law or at the direction of the President.
(Added Pub. L. 101–12, §3(a)(11), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 19, §1211(a), and Pub. L. 95–454, title II, §202(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1122, §1204; renumbered §1211(b) and amended Pub. L. 101–12, §3(a)(6), (12), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 17, 19; Pub. L. 103–424, §3(a), Oct. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 4361.)