2010 US Code
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE VII - AVIATION PROGRAMS
PART A - AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETY
subpart iv - enforcement and penalties
CHAPTER 463 - PENALTIES
Sec. 46311 - Unlawful disclosure of information
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION SUBTITLE VII - AVIATION PROGRAMS PART A - AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETY subpart iv - enforcement and penalties CHAPTER 463 - PENALTIES Sec. 46311 - Unlawful disclosure of information |
Contains | section 46311 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 107-71, title I, §140(d)(6), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 642. |
Statutes at Large References | 72 Stat. 731, 785 80 Stat. 938 96 Stat. 2444 98 Stat. 1704 108 Stat. 1239 115 Stat. 642 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-726, Public Law 89-670, Public Law 97-449, Public Law 98-443, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 107-71 |
§46311. Unlawful disclosure of information
(a) Criminal Penalty.—The Secretary of Transportation, the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safety duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator, or an officer or employee of the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both, if the Secretary, Under Secretary, Administrator, officer, or employee knowingly and willfully discloses information that—
(1) the Secretary, Under Secretary, Administrator, officer, or employee acquires when inspecting the records of an air carrier; or
(2) is withheld from public disclosure under section 40115 of this title.
(b) Nonapplication.—Subsection (a) of this section does not apply if—
(1) the officer or employee is directed by the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator to disclose information that the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator had ordered withheld; or
(2) the Secretary, Under Secretary, Administrator, officer, or employee is directed by a court of competent jurisdiction to disclose the information.
(c) Withholding Information From Congress.—This section does not authorize the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator to withhold information from a committee of Congress authorized to have the information.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §140(d)(6), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 642.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
46311(a), (b) | 49 App.:1472(f) (words before proviso). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §902(f), 72 Stat. 785. |
49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §1601(b)(1)(E); added Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, §3(e), 98 Stat. 1704. | |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §6(c)(1), 80 Stat. 938; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–449, §7(b), 96 Stat. 2444. | |
46311(c) | 49 App.:1472(f) (proviso). | |
49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). | ||
49 App.:1655(c)(1). |
In this section, the word “Administrator” in section 902(f) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (Public Law 85–726, 72 Stat. 785) is retained on authority of 49:106(g).
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “fined under title 18” are substituted for “a fine of not more than ,000” for consistency with title 18. The words “upon conviction thereof be subject for each offense” are omitted as surplus. The words “any fact or” are omitted as being included in “information”. In clause (1), the words “the Secretary, Administrator, officer, or employee acquires” are substituted for “may come to his knowledge” for clarity and consistency.
In subsection (b)(2), the words “or a judge thereof” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (c), the word “duly” is omitted as surplus.
Amendments2001—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–71, §140(d)(6), in introductory provisions, inserted “the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary,” after “Transportation,” and “Under Secretary,” after “Secretary,” and substituted “, Under Secretary, or Administrator” for “or Administrator”.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–71, §140(d)(6)(B) inserted “Under Secretary,” after “Secretary,”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 107–71, §140(d)(6)(C), substituted “, Under Secretary, or Administrator” for “or Administrator” in two places.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 107–71, §140(d)(6)(B) inserted “Under Secretary,” after “Secretary,”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–71, §140(d)(6)(C), substituted “, Under Secretary, or Administrator” for “or Administrator”.
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the Transportation Security Administration of the Department of Transportation, including the functions of the Secretary of Transportation, and of the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security, relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 203(2), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.