2010 US Code
Title 47 - TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHS
CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
SUBCHAPTER VI - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 615b - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 47 - TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER VI - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 615b - Definitions |
Contains | section 615b |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 106-81, §7, formerly §6, Oct. 26, 1999, 113 Stat. 1289; renumbered §7 and amended Pub. L. 110-283, title I, §101(1), (3), title II, §201(b), July 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 2620, 2623, 2624. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 1064 113 Stat. 1289, 1286 122 Stat. 2620 |
Public Law References | Public Law 106-81, Public Law 110-283 |
§615b. Definitions
As used in this Act:
(1) SecretaryThe term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) StateThe term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States.
(3) Public safety answering point; PSAPThe term “public safety answering point” or “PSAP” means a facility that has been designated to receive 9–1–1 calls and route them to emergency service personnel.
(4) Wireless carrierThe term “wireless carrier” means a provider of commercial mobile services or any other radio communications service that the Federal Communications Commission requires to provide wireless 9–1–1 service.
(5) Enhanced wireless 9–1–1 serviceThe term “enhanced wireless 9–1–1 service” means any enhanced 9–1–1 service so designated by the Federal Communications Commission in the proceeding entitled “Revision of the Commission's Rules to Ensure Compatibility with Enhanced 9–1–1 Emergency Calling Systems” (CC Docket No. 94–102; RM–8143), or any successor proceeding.
(6) Wireless 9–1–1 serviceThe term “wireless 9–1–1 service” means any 9–1–1 service provided by a wireless carrier, including enhanced wireless 9–1–1 service.
(7) Emergency dispatch providersThe term “emergency dispatch providers” shall include governmental and nongovernmental providers of emergency dispatch services.
(8) 1 IP-enabled voice serviceThe term “IP-enabled voice service” has the meaning given the term “interconnected VoIP service” by section 9.3 of the Federal Communications Commission's regulations (47 CFR 9.3).
(8) 1 Other emergency communications serviceThe term “other emergency communications service” means the provision of emergency information to a public safety answering point via wire or radio communications, and may include 9–1–1 and enhanced 9–1–1 service.
(9) Other emergency communications service providerThe term “other emergency communications service provider” means—
(A) an entity other than a local exchange carrier, wireless carrier, or an IP-enabled voice service provider that is required by the Federal Communications Commission consistent with the Commission's authority under the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.] to provide other emergency communications services; or
(B) in the absence of a Commission requirement as described in subparagraph (A), an entity that voluntarily elects to provide other emergency communications services and is specifically authorized by the appropriate local or State 9–1–1 service governing authority to provide other emergency communications services.
(10) Enhanced 9–1–1 serviceThe term “enhanced 9–1–1 service” means the delivery of 9–1–1 calls with automatic number identification and automatic location identification, or successor or equivalent information features over the wireline E911 network (as defined in section 9.3 of the Federal Communications Commission's regulations (47 C.F.R. 9.3) as of July 23, 2008) and equivalent or successor networks and technologies. The term also includes any enhanced 9–1–1 service so designated by the Commission in its Report and Order in WC Docket Nos. 04–36 and 05–196, or any successor proceeding.
(Pub. L. 106–81, §7, formerly §6, Oct. 26, 1999, 113 Stat. 1289; renumbered §7 and amended Pub. L. 110–283, title I, §101(1), (3), title II, §201(b), July 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 2620, 2623, 2624.)