2010 US Code
Title 46 - SHIPPING
Subtitle VIII - Miscellaneous
CHAPTER 801 - WRECKS AND SALVAGE
Sec. 80103 - Property on Florida coast to be taken to port of entry
§80103. Property on Florida coast to be taken to port of entry
(a) In General.—Property taken from a wreck, the sea, or a key or shoal, on the coast of Florida and within the jurisdiction of the United States, shall be brought to a port of entry of the United States.
(b) Seizure and Forfeiture.—A vessel transporting property described in subsection (a) to a foreign port may be seized by, and forfeited to, the United States Government. A forfeiture under this subsection accrues half to the informer and half to the Government.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §11, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1690.)