2010 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 23 - DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
Division A - Atomic Energy
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 2011 - Congressional declaration of policy
Short TitlesPrice-Anderson Amendments Act of 2005
Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2000
USEC Privatization Act
Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 1988
Private Ownership of Special Nuclear Materials Act
EURATOM Cooperation Act of 1958
Atomic Energy Act of 1954
Source CreditAug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §1, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 921; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102-486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.
68 Stat. 921
72 Stat. 1084
78 Stat. 607
102 Stat. 1066
106 Stat. 2944
110 Stat. 1321-335
114 Stat. 501
119 Stat. 779
§2011. Congressional declaration of policy
Atomic energy is capable of application for peaceful as well as military purposes. It is therefore declared to be the policy of the United States that—
(a) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to make the maximum contribution to the general welfare, subject at all times to the paramount objective of making the maximum contribution to the common defense and security; and
(b) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to promote world peace, improve the general welfare, increase the standard of living, and strengthen free competition in private enterprise.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §1, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 921; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in section 1 of act Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, 60 Stat. 755, which was classified to section 1801 of this title, prior to the general amendment and renumbering of act Aug. 1, 1946, by act Aug. 30, 1954.
Short Title of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–58, title VI, §601, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 779, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§601–610) of title VI of Pub. L. 109–58, amending sections 2210 and 2282a of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 2210 and 2282a of this title] may be cited as the ‘Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 2005’.”
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–245, §1, July 10, 2000, 114 Stat. 501, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 285a–9 of this title and enacting and amending provisions set out as notes under section 2210 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2000’.”
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–134, title III, §3101, Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–335, provided that: “This subchapter [subch. A (§§3101–3117) of ch. 1 of title III of Pub. L. 104–134, enacting sections 2297h to 2297h–13 of this title, amending sections 2014, 2239, 2243, 2282, 2296b–7, 2297f, and 2297f–1 of this title and section 9101 of Title 31, Money and Finance, repealing sections 2297 to 2297e–7 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 2297 of this title and section 9101 of Title 31] may be cited as the ‘USEC Privatization Act’.”
Short Title of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–408, §1, Aug. 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 1066, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 2282a of this title, amending sections 2014, 2210, and 2273 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 2014 and 2210 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 1988’.”
Short Title of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–489, §21, Aug. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 607, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 2012, 2013, 2073 to 2078, 2135, 2153, 2201, 2221, 2233, and 2234 of this title, repealing section 2072 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 2012 and 2072 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Private Ownership of Special Nuclear Materials Act’.”
Short Title of 1958 Amendment
Pub. L. 85–846, §1, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1084, provided: “That this Act [enacting sections 2291 to 2296 of this title] may be cited as the ‘EURATOM Cooperation Act of 1958’.”
Short Title
Section 291 of title I of act Aug. 1, 1946, as added by act Aug. 30, 1954, §1; renumbered title I, Oct. 24, 1992, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), 106 Stat. 2944, provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter and amending sections 1031(d) and 1032 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, and enacting provision set out as a note under section 2221 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Atomic Energy Act of 1954’.”
Separability
Section 281 of title I of act Aug. 1, 1946, as added by act Aug. 30, 1954, §1; renumbered title I, Oct. 24, 1992, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), 106 Stat. 2944, provided that: “If any provision of this Act [enacting this chapter] or the application of such provision to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of this Act or the application of such provision to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected thereby.”
Transfer of Functions
Atomic Energy Commission abolished and functions transferred by sections 5814 and 5841 of this title. See also Transfer of Functions notes set out under those sections.