2010 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS
SUBCHAPTER V - FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS
Sec. 2000d-7 - Civil rights remedies equalization
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS SUBCHAPTER V - FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS Sec. 2000d-7 - Civil rights remedies equalization |
Contains | section 2000d-7 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 99-506, title X, §1003, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1845. |
Statutes at Large References | 78 Stat. 241 89 Stat. 728 100 Stat. 1845 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-352, Public Law 92-318, Public Law 94-135, Public Law 99-506 |
§2000d–7. Civil rights remedies equalization (a) General provision
(1) A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.
(2) In a suit against a State for a violation of a statute referred to in paragraph (1), remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in the suit against any public or private entity other than a State.
(b) Effective dateThe provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall take effect with respect to violations that occur in whole or in part after October 21, 1986.
(Pub. L. 99–506, title X, §1003, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1845.)