2010 US Code
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 24 - VESSEL BRIDGE-TO-BRIDGE COMMUNICATION
Sec. 1202 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 24 - VESSEL BRIDGE-TO-BRIDGE COMMUNICATION Sec. 1202 - Definitions |
Contains | section 1202 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 92-63, §3, Aug. 4, 1971, 85 Stat. 164. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 85 Stat. 164 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 92-63 |
§1202. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating;
(2) “power-driven vessel” means any vessel propelled by machinery; and
(3) “towing vessel” means any commercial vessel engaged in towing another vessel astern, alongside, or by pushing ahead.
(Pub. L. 92–63, §3, Aug. 4, 1971, 85 Stat. 164.)
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.