2010 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 123 - FEES AND COSTS
Sec. 1920 - Taxation of costs
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART V - PROCEDURE CHAPTER 123 - FEES AND COSTS Sec. 1920 - Taxation of costs |
Contains | section 1920 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 95-539, §7, Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2044; Pub. L. 110-406, §6, Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4292. |
Statutes at Large References | 58 Stat. 5 62 Stat. 955 92 Stat. 2044 122 Stat. 4292 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-539, Public Law 110-406 |
§1920. Taxation of costs
A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 95–539, §7, Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2044; Pub. L. 110–406, §6, Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4292.)