2010 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 121 - JURIES; TRIAL BY JURY
Sec. 1870 - Challenges
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART V - PROCEDURE CHAPTER 121 - JURIES; TRIAL BY JURY Sec. 1870 - Challenges |
Contains | section 1870 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 953; Pub. L. 86-282, Sept. 16, 1959, 73 Stat. 565. |
Statutes at Large References | 36 Stat. 1166 62 Stat. 953 73 Stat. 565 |
Public Law References | Public Law 86-282 |
§1870. Challenges
In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly.
All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 953; Pub. L. 86–282, Sept. 16, 1959, 73 Stat. 565.)