2010 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART V - PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 113 - PROCESS
Sec. 1693 - Place of arrest in civil action
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART V - PROCEDURE CHAPTER 113 - PROCESS Sec. 1693 - Place of arrest in civil action |
Contains | section 1693 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 945. |
Statutes at Large References | 36 Stat. 1101 42 Stat. 849 43 Stat. 1264 49 Stat. 1213 62 Stat. 945 |
§1693. Place of arrest in civil action
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, no person shall be arrested in one district for trial in another in any civil action in a district court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 945.)