2010 US Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE
CHAPTER 91 - UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS
Sec. 1505 - Indian claims
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE CHAPTER 91 - UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS Sec. 1505 - Indian claims |
Contains | section 1505 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §89(a), 63 Stat. 102; amended Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §133(g), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41; Pub. L. 102-572, title IX, §902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 102 96 Stat. 41 106 Stat. 4516 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-164, Public Law 102-572 |
§1505. Indian claims
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group.
(Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §89(a), 63 Stat. 102; amended Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §133(g), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)