2010 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 52 - FOREIGN SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER X - LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS
Sec. 4103 - Application
96 Stat. 291
112 Stat. 2681-789
§4103. Application (a) Departments and agencies affected
This subchapter applies only with respect to the Department of State, the Broadcasting Board of Governors, the Agency for International Development, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of Commerce.
(b) Exclusion of subdivisions
The President may by Executive order exclude any subdivision of the Department from coverage under this subchapter if the President determines that—
(1) the subdivision has as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or national security work, and
(2) the provisions of this subchapter cannot be applied to that subdivision in a manner consistent with national security requirements and considerations.
(c) Suspension of provisions
The President may by Executive order suspend any provision of this subchapter with respect to any post, bureau, office, or activity of the Department, if the President determines in writing that the suspension is necessary in the interest of national security because of an emergency.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §1003, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2130; Pub. L. 97–241, title III, §303(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, §1335(k)(3), title XIV, §1422(b)(4)(C), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–789, 2681–793.)