2010 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 52 - FOREIGN SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER VII - CAREER DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING, AND ORIENTATION
Sec. 4022 - Foreign language requirements
108 Stat. 394
113 Stat. 1536
116 Stat. 1387
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value6 110th Congress
§4022. Foreign language requirements (a) In general
The Secretary shall establish foreign language proficiency requirements for members of the Service who are to be assigned abroad in order that Foreign Service posts abroad will be staffed by individuals having a useful knowledge of the language or dialect common to the country in which the post is located.
(b) Training
The Secretary of State shall arrange for appropriate language training of members of the Service by the institution or otherwise in order to assist in meeting the requirements established under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Report
Not later than January 31 of each year, the Director General of the Foreign Service shall submit a report to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives summarizing the number of positions in each overseas mission requiring foreign language competence that—
(1) became vacant during the previous fiscal year; and
(2) were filled by individuals having the required foreign language competence.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §702, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2099; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §126(3), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title II, §208(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–422; Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title III, §327, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1387.)