2010 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 212A - EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OVER CERTAIN TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS OFFENSES
Sec. 3271 - Trafficking in persons offenses committed by persons employed by or accompanying the Federal Government outside the United States
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 212A - EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OVER CERTAIN TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS OFFENSES Sec. 3271 - Trafficking in persons offenses committed by persons employed by or accompanying the Federal Government outside the United States |
Contains | section 3271 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-164, title I, §103(a)(1), Jan. 10, 2006, 119 Stat. 3562. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 119 Stat. 3562 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 109-164 |
§3271. Trafficking in persons offenses committed by persons employed by or accompanying the Federal Government outside the United States
(a) Whoever, while employed by or accompanying the Federal Government outside the United States, engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense under chapter 77 or 117 of this title if the conduct had been engaged in within the United States or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be punished as provided for that offense.
(b) No prosecution may be commenced against a person under this section if a foreign government, in accordance with jurisdiction recognized by the United States, has prosecuted or is prosecuting such person for the conduct constituting such offense, except upon the approval of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General (or a person acting in either such capacity), which function of approval may not be delegated.
(Added Pub. L. 109–164, title I, §103(a)(1), Jan. 10, 2006, 119 Stat. 3562.)