2010 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 17A - COMMON CARRIER OPERATION UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS
Sec. 341 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 17A - COMMON CARRIER OPERATION UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS Sec. 341 - Definitions |
Contains | section 341 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 99-570, title I, §1971(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207-59; amended Pub. L. 100-690, title VI, §6482(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4382. |
Statutes at Large References | 100 Stat. 3207-59 102 Stat. 4382 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-570, Public Law 100-690 |
§341. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term “common carrier” means a locomotive, a rail carrier, a sleeping car carrier, a bus transporting passengers in interstate commerce, a water common carrier, and an air common carrier.
(Added Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1971(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–59; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6482(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4382.)
Amendments1988—Pub. L. 100–690 inserted “locomotive, a” after “means a”.