2010 US Code
Title 17 - COPYRIGHTS
CHAPTER 4 - COPYRIGHT NOTICE, DEPOSIT, AND REGISTRATION
Sec. 403 - Notice of copyright: Publications incorporating United States Government works
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 17 - COPYRIGHTS CHAPTER 4 - COPYRIGHT NOTICE, DEPOSIT, AND REGISTRATION Sec. 403 - Notice of copyright: Publications incorporating United States Government works |
Contains | section 403 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 94-553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2577; Pub. L. 100-568, §7(c), Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2858. |
Statutes at Large References | 90 Stat. 2577 102 Stat. 2858 |
Public Law References | Public Law 94-553, Public Law 100-568 |
§403. Notice of copyright: Publications incorporating United States Government works
Sections 401(d) and 402(d) shall not apply to a work published in copies or phonorecords consisting predominantly of one or more works of the United States Government unless the notice of copyright appearing on the published copies or phonorecords to which a defendant in the copyright infringement suit had access includes a statement identifying, either affirmatively or negatively, those portions of the copies or phonorecords embodying any work or works protected under this title.
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2577; Pub. L. 100–568, §7(c), Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2858.)