2010 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 103 - CONTROLLING THE ASSAULT OF NON-SOLICITED PORNOGRAPHY AND MARKETING
Sec. 7705 - Businesses knowingly promoted by electronic mail with false or misleading transmission information
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 103 - CONTROLLING THE ASSAULT OF NON-SOLICITED PORNOGRAPHY AND MARKETING Sec. 7705 - Businesses knowingly promoted by electronic mail with false or misleading transmission information |
Contains | section 7705 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 108-187, §6, Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2710. |
Statutes at Large References | 117 Stat. 2710, 2699 |
Public Law References | Public Law 108-187 |
§7705. Businesses knowingly promoted by electronic mail with false or misleading transmission information (a) In general
It is unlawful for a person to promote, or allow the promotion of, that person's trade or business, or goods, products, property, or services sold, offered for sale, leased or offered for lease, or otherwise made available through that trade or business, in a commercial electronic mail message the transmission of which is in violation of section 7704(a)(1) of this title if that person—
(1) knows, or should have known in the ordinary course of that person's trade or business, that the goods, products, property, or services sold, offered for sale, leased or offered for lease, or otherwise made available through that trade or business were being promoted in such a message;
(2) received or expected to receive an economic benefit from such promotion; and
(3) took no reasonable action—
(A) to prevent the transmission; or
(B) to detect the transmission and report it to the Commission.
(b) Limited enforcement against third parties (1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), a person (hereinafter referred to as the “third party”) that provides goods, products, property, or services to another person that violates subsection (a) shall not be held liable for such violation.
(2) ExceptionLiability for a violation of subsection (a) shall be imputed to a third party that provides goods, products, property, or services to another person that violates subsection (a) if that third party—
(A) owns, or has a greater than 50 percent ownership or economic interest in, the trade or business of the person that violated subsection (a); or
(B)(i) has actual knowledge that goods, products, property, or services are promoted in a commercial electronic mail message the transmission of which is in violation of section 7704(a)(1) of this title; and
(ii) receives, or expects to receive, an economic benefit from such promotion.
(c) Exclusive enforcement by FTCSubsections (f) and (g) of section 7706 of this title do not apply to violations of this section.
(d) Savings provisionExcept as provided in section 7706(f)(8) of this title, nothing in this section may be construed to limit or prevent any action that may be taken under this chapter with respect to any violation of any other section of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 108–187, §6, Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2710.)