2010 US Code
Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY
CHAPTER 15 - ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASES
SUBCHAPTER III - RECOGNITION OF A FOREIGN PROCEEDING AND RELIEF
Sec. 1516 - Presumptions concerning recognition
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 15 - ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASES SUBCHAPTER III - RECOGNITION OF A FOREIGN PROCEEDING AND RELIEF Sec. 1516 - Presumptions concerning recognition |
Contains | section 1516 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 139. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 119 Stat. 139 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 109-8 |
§1516. Presumptions concerning recognition
(a) If the decision or certificate referred to in section 1515(b) indicates that the foreign proceeding is a foreign proceeding and that the person or body is a foreign representative, the court is entitled to so presume.
(b) The court is entitled to presume that documents submitted in support of the petition for recognition are authentic, whether or not they have been legalized.
(c) In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 139.)