2010 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle E - Reserve Components
PART V - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 1803 - FACILITIES FOR RESERVE COMPONENTS
Sec. 18238 - Army National Guard of United States; Air National Guard of United States: limitation on relocation of units
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 123, §2238; Pub. L. 85-861, §1(43), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1457; Pub. L. 97-214, §3(d)(4), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 170; renumbered §18238, Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §1664(b)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3010.
69 Stat. 593
72 Stat. 1457
96 Stat. 170
108 Stat. 3010
§18238. Army National Guard of United States; Air National Guard of United States: limitation on relocation of units
A unit of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States may not be relocated or withdrawn under this chapter without the consent of the governor of the State or, in the case of the District of Columbia, the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 123, §2238; Pub. L. 85–861, §1(43), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1457; Pub. L. 97–214, §3(d)(4), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 170; renumbered §18238, Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1664(b)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3010.)