2010 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 571 - VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT
Sec. 6328 - Computation of years of service: voluntary retirement
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 571 - VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT Sec. 6328 - Computation of years of service: voluntary retirement |
Contains | section 6328 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title V, §561(d)(3)(A), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 322; amended Pub. L. 107-107, div. A, title X, §1048(c)(13), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1226; Pub. L. 111-84, div. A, title V, §505, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2277. |
Statutes at Large References | 97 Stat. 643 100 Stat. 696 110 Stat. 322 115 Stat. 1226 123 Stat. 2277 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-94, Public Law 99-348, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 107-107, Public Law 111-84 |
§6328. Computation of years of service: voluntary retirement
(a) Enlisted Members.—Time required to be made up under section 972(a) of this title after February 10, 1996, may not be counted in computing years of service under this chapter.
(b) Officers.—Section 972(b) of this title excludes from computation of an officer's years of service for purposes of this chapter any time identified with respect to that officer under that section.
(c) Time Spent in Seaman to Admiral Program.—The months of active service in pursuit of a baccalaureate-level degree under the Seaman to Admiral (STA–21) program of the Navy of officer candidates selected for the program on or after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 shall be excluded in computing the years of service of an officer who was appointed to the grade of ensign in the Navy upon completion of the program to determine the eligibility of the officer for retirement, unless the officer becomes subject to involuntary separation or retirement due to physical disability. Such active service shall be counted in computing the years of active service of the officer for all other purposes.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §561(d)(3)(A), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 322; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(c)(13), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1226; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, §505, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2277.)