2010 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps
PART I - ORGANIZATION
CHAPTER 513 - BUREAUS; OFFICE OF THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL
Sec. 5142 - Chaplain Corps and Chief of Chaplains
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps PART I - ORGANIZATION CHAPTER 513 - BUREAUS; OFFICE OF THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL Sec. 5142 - Chaplain Corps and Chief of Chaplains |
Contains | section 5142 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 96-343, §11(a), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1130; amended Pub. L. 105-85, div. A, title V, §504(c)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1725. |
Statutes at Large References | 76 Stat. 501 94 Stat. 1130 111 Stat. 1725 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-649, Public Law 96-343, Public Law 105-85 |
§5142. Chaplain Corps and Chief of Chaplains
(a) The Chaplain Corps is a staff corps of the Navy and shall be organized in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy.
(b) There is in the executive part of the Department of the Navy the office of the Chief of Chaplains of the Navy. The Chief of Chaplains shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from officers of the Chaplain Corps in the grade of commander or above who are serving on active duty and who have served on active duty in the Chaplain Corps for at least eight years.
(c) An officer appointed as the Chief of Chaplains shall be appointed for a term of four years. However, the President may terminate or extend the appointment at any time.
(d)(1) The Chief of Chaplains shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy and by law.
(2) The Chief of Chaplains shall, with respect to all duties pertaining to the procurement, distribution, and support of personnel of the Chaplain Corps, report to and be supported by the Chief of Naval Personnel.
(e) The Chief of Chaplains of the Navy is entitled to the same rank and privileges of retirement as provided for chiefs of bureaus in section 5133 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 96–343, §11(a), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1130; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §504(c)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1725.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 5142, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 288; Sept. 7, 1962, Pub. L. 87–649, §14c(18), 76 Stat. 501, provided for a Chief of Chaplains in Bureau of Naval Personnel, detailed by Chief of Naval Personnel from officers on active list of the Navy in Chaplains Corps not below grade of rear admiral, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–343, §11(a).
Amendments1997—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–85 struck out “, who are not on the retired list,” after “serving on active duty”.