2010 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 61 - RETIREMENT OR SEPARATION FOR PHYSICAL DISABILITY
Sec. 1207 - Disability from intentional misconduct or willful neglect: separation
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 61 - RETIREMENT OR SEPARATION FOR PHYSICAL DISABILITY Sec. 1207 - Disability from intentional misconduct or willful neglect: separation |
Contains | section 1207 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 94. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 63 Stat. 823 |
§1207. Disability from intentional misconduct or willful neglect: separation
Each member of the armed forces who incurs a physical disability that, in the determination of the Secretary concerned, makes him unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating, and that resulted from his intentional misconduct or willful neglect or was incurred during a period of unauthorized absence, shall be separated from his armed force without entitlement to any benefits under this chapter.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 94.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1207 | 37:278. | Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, §408, 63 Stat. 823. |
The words “Each member * * * who” are substituted for the words “When a member * * * such member”. The words “is determined to have” are omitted as surplusage.