2010 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
SUBCHAPTER VII - TRIAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 848 - Art. 48. Contempts
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUBCHAPTER VII - TRIAL PROCEDURE Sec. 848 - Art. 48. Contempts |
Contains | section 848 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 53; Pub. L. 109-366, §4(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631; Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title V, §542(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4218. |
Statutes at Large References | 64 Stat. 123 120 Stat. 2631 124 Stat. 4218 |
Public Law References | Public Law 109-366, Public Law 111-383 |
§848. Art. 48. Contempts
(a) Authority to Punish Contempt.—A judge detailed to a court-martial, a court of inquiry, the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, a military Court of Criminal Appeals, a provost court, or a military commission may punish for contempt any person who—
(1) uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in the presence of the judge during the proceedings of the court-martial, court, or military commission;
(2) disturbs the proceedings of the court-martial, court, or military commission by any riot or disorder; or
(3) willfully disobeys the lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the court-martial, court, or military commission.
(b) Punishment.—The punishment for contempt under subsection (a) may not exceed confinement for 30 days, a fine of ,000, or both.
(c) Inapplicability to Military Commissions Under Chapter 47A.—This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 53; Pub. L. 109–366, §4(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2631; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, §542(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4218.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
848 | 50:623. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 48), 64 Stat. 123. |
The word “may” is substituted for the word “shall”.
Amendments2011—Pub. L. 111–383 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “A court-martial, provost court, or military commission may punish for contempt any person who uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in its presence, or who disturbs its proceedings by any riot or disorder. The punishment may not exceed confinement for 30 days or a fine of 0, or both. This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.”
2006—Pub. L. 109–366 inserted last sentence.
Effective Date of 2011 AmendmentPub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, §542(b), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4218, provided that: “Section 848 of title 10, United States Code (article 48 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as amended by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to acts of contempt committed after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011].”