2010 U.S. Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 23 - MISCELLANEOUS STUDIES AND REPORTS
Sec. 487 - Unit operations tempo and personnel tempo: annual report
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title IX, §923(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 724; amended Pub. L. 108-136, div. A, title V, §541(c), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1477; Pub. L. 108-375, div. A, title X, §1084(d)(4), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2061.
117 Stat. 1477
118 Stat. 2061
§487. Unit operations tempo and personnel tempo: annual report
(a) Inclusion in Annual Report.—The Secretary of Defense shall include in the annual report required by section 113(c) of this title a description of the operations tempo and personnel tempo of the armed forces.
(b) Specific Requirements.—(1) Until such time as the Secretary of Defense develops a common method to measure operations tempo and personnel tempo for the armed forces, the description required under subsection (a) shall include the methods by which each of the armed forces measures operations tempo and personnel tempo.
(2) The description shall include the personnel tempo policies of each of the armed forces and any changes to these policies since the preceding report.
(3) The description shall include a table depicting the active duty end strength for each of the armed forces for each of the preceding five years and also depicting the number of members of each of the armed forces deployed over the same period, as determined by the Secretary concerned.
(4) The description shall identify the active and reserve component units of the armed forces participating at the battalion, squadron, or an equivalent level (or a higher level) in contingency operations, major training events, and other exercises and contingencies of such a scale that the exercises and contingencies receive an official designation, that were conducted during the period covered by the report and the duration of their participation.
(5) For each of the armed forces, the description shall indicate, for the period covered by the report—
(A) the number of members who received the high-deployment allowance under section 436 of title 37;
(B) the number of members who received each rate of allowance paid;
(C) the number of members who received the allowance for one month, for two months, for three months, for four months, for five months, for six months, and for more than six months; and
(D) the total amount spent on the allowance.
(6) For each of the armed forces, the description shall indicate the number of days that high demand, low density units (as defined by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff) were deployed during the period covered by the report, and whether these units met the force goals for limiting deployments, as described in the personnel tempo policies applicable to that armed force.
(c) Operations Tempo and Personnel Tempo Defined.—Until such time as the Secretary of Defense establishes definitions of operations tempo and personnel tempo applicable to all of the armed forces, the following definitions shall apply for purposes of the preparation of the description required under subsection (a):
(1) The term “operations tempo” means the rate at which units of the armed forces are involved in all military activities, including contingency operations, exercises, and training deployments.
(2) The term “personnel tempo” means the amount of time members of the armed forces are engaged in their official duties, including official duties at a location or under circumstances that make it infeasible for a member to spend off-duty time in the housing in which the member resides when on garrison duty at the member's permanent duty station.
(d) Inapplicability to Coast Guard.—In this section, the term “armed forces” does not include the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title IX, §923(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 724; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, §541(c), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1477; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title X, §1084(d)(4), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2061.)