2009 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 155 - AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ACTIVITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - AERONAUTICS
Sec. 17723 - Research program to determine perceived impact of sonic booms
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 155 - AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ACTIVITIES SUBCHAPTER II - AERONAUTICS Sec. 17723 - Research program to determine perceived impact of sonic booms |
Contains | section 17723 |
Date | 2009 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 110-422, title III, §304, Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4787. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 122 Stat. 4787 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 110-422 |
§17723. Research program to determine perceived impact of sonic booms (a) In general
The ability to fly commercial aircraft over land at supersonic speeds without adverse impacts on the environment or on local communities would open new markets and enable new transportation capabilities. In order to have the basis for establishing appropriate sonic boom standards for such flight operations, a research program is needed to assess the impact in a relevant environment of commercial supersonic flight operations.
(b) EstablishmentThe Administrator shall establish a cooperative research program with industry, including the conduct of flight demonstrations in a relevant environment, to collect data on the perceived impact of sonic booms. The data could enable the promulgation of appropriate standards for overland commercial supersonic flight operations.
(c) CoordinationThe Administrator shall ensure that sonic boom research is coordinated as appropriate with the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, and as appropriate make use of the expertise of the Partnership for Air Transportation Noise and Emissions Reduction Center of Excellence sponsored by NASA and the Federal Aviation Administration.
(Pub. L. 110–422, title III, §304, Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4787.)