2009 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 110 - FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION AND SERVICES
Sec. 10409 - Authorization of appropriations
102 Stat. 124
106 Stat. 206
108 Stat. 1934
110 Stat. 3089
114 Stat. 1505
117 Stat. 827
§10409. Authorization of appropriations (a) In general (1) Authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out sections 10402 through 10410 of this title, 5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2004 through 2008.
(2) Projects to address needs of children who witness domestic violence
For a fiscal year in which the amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) exceed 0,000,000, the Secretary shall reserve and make available a portion of the excess to carry out section 10402(c) of this title.
(b) Section 10402(a) and (b)
Of the amounts appropriated under subsection (a) of this section for each fiscal year (and not reserved under subsection (a)(2) of this section), not less than 70 percent shall be used for making grants under subsection 10402(a) of this title, and not less than 10 percent shall be used for the purpose of carrying out section 10402(b) of this title.
(c) Section 10407
Of the amounts appropriated under subsection (a) of this section for each fiscal year (and not reserved under subsection (a)(2) of this section), 5 percent shall be used by the Secretary for making grants under section 10407 of this title.
(d) Grants for State coalitions
Of the amounts appropriated under subsection (a) of this section for each fiscal year (and not reserved under subsection (a)(2) of this section), not less than 10 percent of such amounts shall be used by the Secretary for making grants under section 10410 of this title.
(e) Non-supplanting requirement
Federal funds made available to a State under this chapter shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local public funds expended to provide services and activities that promote the purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 98–457, title III, §310, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1763; Pub. L. 100–294, title III, §301, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 124; Pub. L. 102–295, title III, §316, May 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 206; Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40241, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1934; Pub. L. 104–235, title II, §203, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3089; Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title II, §1202(a), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1505; Pub. L. 108–36, title IV, §406(a), (b), June 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 827.)
Amendments
2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–36, §406(a), reenacted heading without change and amended text of subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this chapter 5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2005.”
Subsecs. (b) to (d). Pub. L. 108–36, §406(b), inserted “(and not reserved under subsection (a)(2) of this section)” after “each fiscal year”.
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–386 reenacted heading without change and amended text of subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this chapter—
“(1) ,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
“(2) ,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
“(3) ,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
“(4) ,500,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
“(5) ,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.”
1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–235, §203(1), substituted “70 percent” for “80 percent”.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 104–235, §203(2), added subsecs. (d) and (e).
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322 amended heading and text of subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the provisions of sections 10402 through 10408 of this title and section 10413 of this title, ,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1993 through 1995.”
1992—Pub. L. 102–295 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows:
“(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the provisions of this chapter ,000,000 for fiscal year 1985, ,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1986 and 1987, ,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991.
“(b) Of the sums appropriated under subsection (a) of this section for any fiscal year, not less than 85 percent shall be used by the Secretary for making grants under section 10402 of this title.
“(c) The Secretary shall ensure that funds appropriated pursuant to authorizations in this chapter shall remain available until expended for the purposes for which they were appropriated.”
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–294, §301(a), substituted “1985,” for “1985 and” and inserted “, ,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991” after “1987” before period at end.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–294, §301(b), added subsec. (c).