2009 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 7 - NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY
Sec. 278d - Construction and improvement of buildings and facilities
Source CreditMar. 3, 1901, ch. 872, §14, as added Pub. L. 85-890, §1, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1711; amended Pub. L. 92-317, §3(d), June 22, 1972, 86 Stat. 235; Pub. L. 96-461, §8, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2051; Pub. L. 100-418, title V, §5115(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 102-245, title I, §104(f), Feb. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 11; Pub. L. 110-69, title III, §3014, Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 599.
86 Stat. 235
94 Stat. 2051
102 Stat. 1433
103 Stat. 994
106 Stat. 11
121 Stat. 599
§278d. Construction and improvement of buildings and facilities (a) In general
Within the limits of funds which are appropriated for the Institute, the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to undertake such construction of buildings and other facilities and to make such improvements to existing buildings, grounds, and other facilities occupied or used by the Institute as are necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of the activities authorized herein.
(b) Retention of fees
The Director is authorized to retain all building use and depreciation surcharge fees collected pursuant to OMB Circular A–25. Such fees shall be collected and credited to the Construction of Research Facilities Appropriation Account for use in maintenance and repair of the Institute's existing facilities.
(Mar. 3, 1901, ch. 872, §14, as added Pub. L. 85–890, §1, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1711; amended Pub. L. 92–317, §3(d), June 22, 1972, 86 Stat. 235; Pub. L. 96–461, §8, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2051; Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5115(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 102–245, title I, §104(f), Feb. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 11; Pub. L. 110–69, title III, §3014, Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 599.)