2009 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 7 - NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY
Sec. 275 - Appointment of officers and employees
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 7 - NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY Sec. 275 - Appointment of officers and employees |
Contains | section 275 |
Date | 2009 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 3, 1901, ch. 872, §6, 31 Stat. 1450; Feb. 14, 1903, ch. 552, §10, 32 Stat. 829; Mar. 4, 1913, ch. 141, §1, 37 Stat. 736; Pub. L. 100-418, title V, §5115(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433. |
Statutes at Large References | 31 Stat. 1450 32 Stat. 829 37 Stat. 736 100 Stat. 3238 102 Stat. 1433 110 Stat. 779 121 Stat. 592 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-574, Public Law 100-418, Public Law 104-113, Public Law 110-69 |
§275. Appointment of officers and employees
The officers and employees of the Institute, except the director, shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce at such time as their respective services may become necessary.
(Mar. 3, 1901, ch. 872, §6, 31 Stat. 1450; Feb. 14, 1903, ch. 552, §10, 32 Stat. 829; Mar. 4, 1913, ch. 141, §1, 37 Stat. 736; Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5115(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433.)
Amendments1988—Pub. L. 100–418 substituted “Institute” for “bureau”.
Change of NameAct Mar. 4, 1913, substituted “Secretary of Commerce” for “Secretary of Commerce and Labor”.
Transfer of FunctionsAct Feb. 14, 1903, transferred power and authority of Secretary of the Treasury over Bureau of Standards to Secretary of Commerce and Labor.
Procurement of Temporary and Intermittent ServicesPub. L. 110–69, title III, §3009, Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 592, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology may procure the temporary or intermittent services of experts or consultants (or organizations thereof) in accordance with section 3109(b) of title 5, United States Code, to assist with urgent or short-term research projects.
“(b) Extent of Authority.—A procurement under this section may not exceed 1 year in duration, and the Director shall procure no more than 200 experts and consultants per year.
“(c) Sunset.—This section shall cease to be effective after September 30, 2010.
“(d) Report to Congress.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 9, 2007], the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Science and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on whether additional safeguards would be needed with respect to the use of authorities granted under this section if such authorities were to be made permanent.”
Demonstration Project Relating to Personnel ManagementPub. L. 99–574, §10, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3238, as amended by Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5115(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433, directed the Office of Personnel Management and the National Institute of Standards and Technology to jointly design an alternative personnel management system demonstration project to be commenced not later than Jan. 1, 1988, and to be conducted by the Director of the Institute in accordance with section 4703 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management to provide that the project be evaluated annually by a contractor, and a report of the contractor's findings submitted to the Office, and, along with any comments of the Office and the Institute, submitted to the Congress, and a final report to be submitted to the Congress by the Comptroller General not later than 4 years after the date on which the project commences, such report to include any recommendations for legislation or other action considered appropriate by the Comptroller General.
[Pub. L. 104–113, §10, Mar. 7, 1996, 110 Stat. 779, provided that: “The personnel management demonstration project established under section 10 of the National Bureau of Standards Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 [Pub. L. 99–574] (15 U.S.C. 275 note) is extended indefinitely.”]