2009 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2A - SECURITIES AND TRUST INDENTURES
SUBCHAPTER I - DOMESTIC SECURITIES
Sec. 77b-1 - Swap agreements
Source CreditMay 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, §2A, as added Pub. L. 106-554, §1(a)(5) [title III, §302(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-451.
§77b–1. Swap agreements (a) Non-security-based swap agreements
The definition of “security” in section 77b(a)(1) of this title does not include any non-security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206C of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).
(b) Security-based swap agreements
(1) The definition of “security” in section 77b(a)(1) of this title does not include any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).
(2) The Commission is prohibited from registering, or requiring, recommending, or suggesting, the registration under this subchapter of any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act). If the Commission becomes aware that a registrant has filed a registration statement with respect to such a swap agreement, the Commission shall promptly so notify the registrant. Any such registration statement with respect to such a swap agreement shall be void and of no force or effect.
(3) The Commission is prohibited from—
(A) promulgating, interpreting, or enforcing rules; or
(B) issuing orders of general applicability;
under this subchapter in a manner that imposes or specifies reporting or recordkeeping requirements, procedures, or standards as prophylactic measures against fraud, manipulation, or insider trading with respect to any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).
(4) References in this subchapter to the “purchase” or “sale” of a security-based swap agreement shall be deemed to mean the execution, termination (prior to its scheduled maturity date), assignment, exchange, or similar transfer or conveyance of, or extinguishing of rights or obligations under, a security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act), as the context may require.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, §2A, as added Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title III, §302(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–451.)