2009 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 29 - MANUFACTURE, TRANSPORTATION, OR DISTRIBUTION OF SWITCHBLADE KNIVES
Sec. 1241 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 29 - MANUFACTURE, TRANSPORTATION, OR DISTRIBUTION OF SWITCHBLADE KNIVES Sec. 1241 - Definitions |
Contains | section 1241 |
Date | 2009 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Ballistic Knife Prohibition Act of 1986 Federal Switchblade Act |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 85-623, §1, Aug. 12, 1958, 72 Stat. 562. |
Statutes at Large References | 72 Stat. 562 100 Stat. 3207-166 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-623, Public Law 99-570 |
§1241. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a) The term “interstate commerce” means commerce between any State, Territory, possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof.
(b) The term “switchblade knife” means any knife having a blade which opens automatically—
(1) by hand pressure applied to a button or other device in the handle of the knife, or
(2) by operation of inertia, gravity, or both.
(Pub. L. 85–623, §1, Aug. 12, 1958, 72 Stat. 562.)
References in TextThis chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 85–623, which enacted sections 1241 to 1244 of this title and amended section 1716 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Effective DateSection 6 of Pub. L. 85–623 provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter and amending section 1716 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure] shall take effect on the sixtieth day after the date of its enactment [Aug. 12, 1958].”
Short Title of 1986 AmendmentPub. L. 99–570, title X, §10001, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–166, provided that: “This title [enacting section 1245 of this title, amending section 1716 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1245 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Ballistic Knife Prohibition Act of 1986’.”
Short TitlePub. L. 85–623, Aug. 12, 1958, 72 Stat. 562, which enacted this chapter, is popularly known as the “Federal Switchblade Act”.