2009 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2 - FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE AND PREVENTION OF UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION
SUBCHAPTER II - PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE
Sec. 64 - Unfair methods of competition in export trade
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 2 - FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE AND PREVENTION OF UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION SUBCHAPTER II - PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE Sec. 64 - Unfair methods of competition in export trade |
Contains | section 64 |
Date | 2009 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Apr. 10, 1918, ch. 50, §4, 40 Stat. 517. |
Statutes at Large References | 38 Stat. 717 40 Stat. 517 |
§64. Unfair methods of competition in export trade
The prohibition against “unfair methods of competition” and the remedies provided for enforcing said prohibition contained in the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.] shall be construed as extending to unfair methods of competition used in export trade against competitors engaged in export trade, even though the acts constituting such unfair methods are done without the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
(Apr. 10, 1918, ch. 50, §4, 40 Stat. 517.)
References in TextThe Federal Trade Commission Act, referred to in text, is act Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, 38 Stat. 717, as amended, which is classified generally to subchapter I (§41 et seq.) of this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 58 of this title and Tables.
Codification“Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.]” substituted in text for “Act entitled ‘An Act to create a Federal Trade Commission, to define its powers and duties, and for other purposes,’ approved September twenty-sixth, nineteen hundred and fourteen” on authority of section 18 of that Act [15 U.S.C. 58].