2009 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 14A - AID TO SMALL BUSINESS
Sec. 646 - Liens
72 Stat. 396
§646. Liens
Any interest held by the Administration in property, as security for a loan, shall be subordinate to any lien on such property for taxes due on the property to a State, or political subdivision thereof, in any case where such lien would, under applicable State law, be superior to such interest if such interest were held by any party other than the United States.
(Pub. L. 85–536, §2[17], July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 396.)
Prior Provisions
Section 217 of act July 30, 1953, ch. 282, title II, 67 Stat. 239, was previously classified to this section. See section 640 of this title, and Codification note set out under section 631 of this title.