2009 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 10A - COLLECTION OF STATE CIGARETTE TAXES
Sec. 376 - Reports to State tobacco tax administrator
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 10A - COLLECTION OF STATE CIGARETTE TAXES Sec. 376 - Reports to State tobacco tax administrator |
Contains | section 376 |
Date | 2009 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, §2, 63 Stat. 884; Aug. 15, 1953, ch. 512, title II, §201(a), 67 Stat. 617; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 695, §1, 69 Stat. 627. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 884 67 Stat. 617 69 Stat. 627 |
§376. Reports to State tobacco tax administrator (a) Contents
Any person who sells or transfers for profit cigarettes in interstate commerce, whereby such cigarettes are shipped into a State taxing the sale or use of cigarettes, to other than a distributor licensed by or located in such State, or who advertises or offers cigarettes for such a sale or transfer and shipment, shall—
(1) first file with the tobacco tax administrator of the State into which such shipment is made or in which such advertisement or offer is disseminated a statement setting forth his name and trade name (if any), and the address of his principal place of business and of any other place of business; and
(2) not later than the 10th day of each calendar month, file with the tobacco tax administrator of the State into which such shipment is made, a memorandum or a copy of the invoice covering each and every shipment of cigarettes made during the previous calendar month into such State; the memorandum or invoice in each case to include the name and address of the person to whom the shipment was made, the brand, and the quantity thereof.
(b) Presumptive evidenceThe fact that any person ships or delivers for shipment any cigarettes shall, if such shipment is into a State in which such person has filed a statement with the tobacco tax administrator under subsection (a)(1) of this section, be presumptive evidence (1) that such cigarettes were sold, or transferred for profit, by such person, and (2) that such sale or transfer was to other than a distributor licensed by or located in such State.
(Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, §2, 63 Stat. 884; Aug. 15, 1953, ch. 512, title II, §201(a), 67 Stat. 617; Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 695, §1, 69 Stat. 627.)
Amendments1955—Act Aug. 9, 1955, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted provisions requiring filing of a statement of name, trade name, address, and places of business by persons who sell or transfer for profit cigarettes in interstate commerce or by persons who advertise or offer cigarettes for such sale or transfer, and added subsec. (b).
1953—Act Aug. 15, 1953, required that the memorandum or copy of invoice be filed with, rather than forwarded to, the tobacco tax administrator.
Effective Date of 1955 AmendmentFor effective date of amendment by act Aug. 9, 1955, see section 2 of act Aug. 9, 1955, set out as a note under section 375 of this title.
Effective Date of 1953 AmendmentSection 201(b) of act Aug. 15, 1953, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply only in respect of memoranda or copies of invoices covering shipments made during the calendar month in which this Act is enacted [August 1953] and subsequent calendar months.”