2009 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 41 - SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS, ASSIGNMENTS, DETAILS, AND DUTIES
Sec. 712 - Foreign governments: detail to assist
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 41 - SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS, ASSIGNMENTS, DETAILS, AND DUTIES Sec. 712 - Foreign governments: detail to assist |
Contains | section 712 |
Date | 2009 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 32; Pub. L. 85-477, ch. V, §502(k), June 30, 1958, 72 Stat. 275. |
Presidential Document Number References | Proclamation 2695 |
Statutes at Large References | 49 Stat. 218 56 Stat. 763 60 Stat. 315, 1352 72 Stat. 275 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-477 |
§712. Foreign governments: detail to assist
(a) Upon the application of the country concerned, the President, whenever he considers it in the public interest, may detail members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps to assist in military matters—
(1) any republic in North America, Central America, or South America;
(2) the Republic of Cuba, Haiti, or Santo Domingo; and
(3) during a war or a declared national emergency, any other country that he considers it advisable to assist in the interest of national defense.
(b) Subject to the prior approval of the Secretary of the military department concerned, a member detailed under this section may accept any office from the country to which he is detailed. He is entitled to credit for all service while so detailed, as if serving with the armed forces of the United States. Arrangements may be made by the President, with countries to which such members are detailed to perform functions under this section, for reimbursement to the United States or other sharing of the cost of performing such functions.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 32; Pub. L. 85–477, ch. V, §502(k), June 30, 1958, 72 Stat. 275.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
712(a)
712(b) | 10:540 (less provisos). 34:441a (less provisos). 10:540 (provisos). 34:441a (provisos). | May 19, 1926, ch. 334, 44 Stat, 565; May 14, 1935, ch. 109, 49 Stat. 218; Oct. 1, 1942, ch. 571, 56 Stat. 763. |
In subsection (a), the words “and the Commonwealth of the Philippine Islands”, in the Act of May 19, 1926, ch. 334, added by the Act of May 14, 1935, ch. 109, 49 Stat. 218, are not contained in 10:540 or 34:441a. They are also omitted from the revised section, since Proclamation No. 2695, effective July 4, 1946, 60 Stat. 1352 (48 U.S.C. 1240 (note)), proclaimed the independence of the Philippine Islands. Similar provisions relating to the Philippines are now contained in section 5 of the Act of June 26, 1946, ch. 500, 60 Stat. 315. The word “members” is substituted for the words “officers and enlisted men”, in 10:540 and 34:441a.
In subsection (b), the words “entitled to credit for all service” are substituted for the words “and shall be allowed the same credit for longevity, retirement, and for all other purposes”, in 10:540 and 34:441a.
Amendments1958—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 85–477 struck out provisions which authorized members of the armed forces to accept compensation or emoluments from countries to which they are detailed, and inserted provisions permitting arrangements for reimbursement or other sharing of cost.
Effective Date of 1958 AmendmentSection 502(k) of Pub. L. 85–477 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective nine months after June 30, 1958.