2008 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 7 - EDUCATION OF INDIANS
Sec. 277 - Former Apache military post established as Theodore Roosevelt Indian School
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 7 - EDUCATION OF INDIANS Sec. 277 - Former Apache military post established as Theodore Roosevelt Indian School |
Contains | section 277 |
Date | 2008 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Jan. 24, 1923, ch. 42, 42 Stat. 1187. |
Statutes at Large References | 42 Stat. 1187 64 Stat. 1262 74 Stat. 8 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 86-392 |
§277. Former Apache military post established as Theodore Roosevelt Indian School
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to establish and maintain the former Fort Apache military post as an Indian boarding school for the purpose of carrying out treaty obligations, to be known as the Theodore Roosevelt Indian School: Provided, That the Fort Apache military post, and land appurtenant thereto, shall remain in the possession and custody of the Secretary of the Interior so long as they shall be required for Indian school purposes.
(Jan. 24, 1923, ch. 42, 42 Stat. 1187.)
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Lands Held in Trust for White Mountain Apache TribePub. L. 86–392, Mar. 18, 1960, 74 Stat. 8, provided: “That all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to the lands, together with the improvements thereon, included in the former Fort Apache Military Reservation, created by Executive order of February 1, 1877, and subsequently set aside by the Act of January 24, 1923 (42 Stat. 1187) [this section], as a site for the Theodore Roosevelt School, located within the boundaries of the Fort Apache Indian Reservation, Arizona, are hereby declared to be held by the United States in trust for the White Mountain Apache Tribe, subject to the right of the Secretary of the Interior to use any part of the land and improvements for administrative or school purposes for as long as they are needed for that purpose.”