2008 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 32A - CULTURAL AND HERITAGE COOPERATION AUTHORITY
Sec. 3051 - Purposes
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 32A - CULTURAL AND HERITAGE COOPERATION AUTHORITY Sec. 3051 - Purposes |
Contains | section 3051 |
Date | 2008 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 110-234, title VIII, §8101, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1286; Pub. L. 110-246, §4(a), title VIII, §8101, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2048. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 469 104 Stat. 3048 122 Stat. 1286, 1664 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-341, Public Law 101-601, Public Law 110-234, Public Law 110-246 |
§3051. Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to authorize the reburial of human remains and cultural items on National Forest System land, including human remains and cultural items repatriated under the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (25 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.);
(2) to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of information regarding reburial sites, including the quantity and identity of human remains and cultural items on sites and the location of sites;
(3) to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to ensure access to National Forest System land, to the maximum extent practicable, by Indians and Indian tribes for traditional and cultural purposes;
(4) to authorize the Secretary to provide forest products, without consideration, to Indian tribes for traditional and cultural purposes;
(5) to authorize the Secretary to protect the confidentiality of certain information, including information that is culturally sensitive to Indian tribes;
(6) to increase the availability of Forest Service programs and resources to Indian tribes in support of the policy of the United States to promote tribal sovereignty and self-determination; and
(7) to strengthen support for the policy of the United States of protecting and preserving the traditional, cultural, and ceremonial rites and practices of Indian tribes, in accordance with Public Law 95–341 (commonly known as the American Indian Religious Freedom Act; 42 U.S.C. 1996).
(Pub. L. 110–234, title VIII, §8101, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1286; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VIII, §8101, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2048.)