2007 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 21D - DETAINEE TREATMENT
Sec. 2000dd - Prohibition on cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment of persons under custody or control of the United States Government
Short TitlesDetainee Treatment Act of 2005
121 Stat. 517
§2000dd. Prohibition on cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment of persons under custody or control of the United States Government (a) In general
No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.
(b) Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose any geographical limitation on the applicability of the prohibition against cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment under this section.
(c) Limitation on supersedure
The provisions of this section shall not be superseded, except by a provision of law enacted after December 30, 2005, which specifically repeals, modifies, or supersedes the provisions of this section.
(d) Cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment defined
In this section, the term “cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment” means the cruel, unusual, and inhumane treatment or punishment prohibited by the Fifth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States, as defined in the United States Reservations, Declarations and Understandings to the United Nations Convention Against Torture and Other Forms of Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment done at New York, December 10, 1984.
(Pub. L. 109–148, div. A, title X, §1003, Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2739; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title XIV, §1403, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3475.)