2007 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 136 - VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
SUBCHAPTER VI - CRIMES AGAINST CHILDREN
Sec. 14072 - FBI database
111 Stat. 2463
112 Stat. 2681-50
120 Stat. 600
§14072. FBI database (a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) the term “FBI” means the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(2) the terms “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor”, “sexually violent offense”, “sexually violent predator”, “mental abnormality”, “predatory”, “employed, carries on a vocation”, and “student” have the same meanings as in section 14071(a)(3) of this title; and
(3) the term “minimally sufficient sexual offender registration program” means any State sexual offender registration program that—
(A) requires the registration of each offender who is convicted of an offense in a range of offenses specified by State law which is comparable to or exceeds that described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 14071(a)(1) of this title;
(B) participates in the national database established under subsection (b) of this section in conformity with guidelines issued by the Attorney General;
(C) provides for verification of address at least annually; 1
(D) requires that each person who is required to register under subparagraph (A) shall do so for a period of not less than 10 years beginning on the date that such person was released from prison or placed on parole, supervised release, or probation.
(b) Establishment
The Attorney General shall establish a national database at the Federal Bureau of Investigation to track the whereabouts and movement of—
(1) each person who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor;
(2) each person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and
(3) each person who is a sexually violent predator.
(c) Registration requirement
Each person described in subsection (b) of this section who resides in a State that has not established a minimally sufficient sexual offender registration program shall register a current address, fingerprints of that person, and a current photograph of that person with the FBI for inclusion in the database established under subsection (b) of this section for the time period specified under subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Length of registration
A person described in subsection (b) of this section who is required to register under subsection (c) of this section shall, except during ensuing periods of incarceration, continue to comply with this section—
(1) until 10 years after the date on which the person was released from prison or placed on parole, supervised release, or probation; or
(2) for the life of the person, if that person—
(A) has 2 or more convictions for an offense described in subsection (b) of this section;
* * *
A person required to register under subsection (c) of this section or under a State sexual offender offender 2 registration program, including a program established under section 14071 of this title, who changes address to a State other than the State in which the person resided at the time of the immediately preceding registration shall, not later than 10 days after that person establishes a new residence, register a current address, fingerprints, and photograph of that person, for inclusion in the appropriate database, with—
(A) the FBI; and
(B) the State in which the new residence is established.
(4) State registration requirement
Any time any State agency in a State with a minimally sufficient sexual offender registration program, including a program established under section 14071 of this title, is notified of a change of address by a person required to register under such program within or outside of such State, the State shall notify—
(A) the law enforcement officials of the jurisdiction to which, and the jurisdiction from which, the person has relocated; and
(B) the FBI.
(5) Verification (A) Notification of local law enforcement officials
The FBI shall ensure that State and local law enforcement officials of the jurisdiction from which, and the State and local law enforcement officials of the jurisdiction to which, a person required to register under subsection (c) of this section relocates are notified of the new residence of such person.
(B) Notification of FBI
A State agency receiving notification under this subsection shall notify the FBI of the new residence of the offender.
(C) Verification (i) State agencies
If a State agency cannot verify the address of or locate a person required to register with a minimally sufficient sexual offender registration program, including a program established under section 14071 of this title, the State shall immediately notify the FBI.
(ii) FBI
* * *