2007 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 107 - CONSUMER-PATIENT RADIATION HEALTH AND SAFETY
Sec. 10003 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 107 - CONSUMER-PATIENT RADIATION HEALTH AND SAFETY Sec. 10003 - Definitions |
Contains | section 10003 |
Date | 2007 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-35, title IX, §978, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 599. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 95 Stat. 599 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 97-35 |
§10003. Definitions
Unless otherwise expressly provided, for purposes of this chapter, the term—
(1) “radiation” means ionizing and nonionizing radiation in amounts beyond normal background levels from sources such as medical and dental radiologic procedures;
(2) “radiologic procedure” means any procedure or article intended for use in—
(A) the diagnosis of disease or other medical or dental conditions in humans (including diagnostic X-rays or nuclear medicine procedures); or
(B) the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans;
that achieves its intended purpose through the emission of radiation;
(3) “radiologic equipment” means any radiation electronic product which emits or detects radiation and which is used or intended for use to—
(A) diagnose disease or other medical or dental conditions (including diagnostic X-ray equipment); or
(B) cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease in humans;
that achieves its intended purpose through the emission or detection of radiation;
(4) “practitioner” means any licensed doctor of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, podiatry, or chiropractic, who prescribes radiologic procedures for other persons;
(5) “persons who administer radiologic procedures” means any person, other than a practitioner, who intentionally administers radiation to other persons for medical purposes, and includes medical radiologic technologists (including dental hygienists and assistants), radiation therapy technologists, and nuclear medicine technologists;
(6) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services; and
(7) “State” means the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title IX, §978, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 599.)
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific IslandsFor termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.