2007 U.S. Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 9 - CONTRACT DISPUTES
Sec. 608 - Small claims
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 9 - CONTRACT DISPUTES Sec. 608 - Small claims |
| Contains | section 608 |
| Date | 2007 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-563, §9, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2387; Pub. L. 103-355, title II, §2351(d), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3322; Pub. L. 109-364, div. A, title VIII, §857, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2349. |
| Statutes at Large References | 72 Stat. 384 92 Stat. 2387 108 Stat. 3322 120 Stat. 2349 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 85-536, Public Law 95-563, Public Law 103-355, Public Law 109-364 |
§608. Small claims (a) Accelerated disposition of appeals
The rules of each agency board shall include a procedure for the expedited disposition of any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer where the amount in dispute is ,000 or less or, in the case of a small business concern (as defined in the Small Business Act [15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.] and regulations under that Act), 0,000 or less. The small claims procedure shall be applicable at the sole election of the contractor.
(b) Simplified rules of procedureThe small claims procedure shall provide for simplified rules of procedure to facilitate the decision of any appeal thereunder. Such appeals may be decided by a single member of the agency board with such concurrences as may be provided by rule or regulation.
(c) Time of decisionAppeals under the small claims procedure shall be resolved, whenever possible, within one hundred twenty days from the date on which the contractor elects to utilize such procedure.
(d) Finality of decisionA decision against the Government or the contractor reached under the small claims procedure shall be final and conclusive and shall not be set aside except in cases of fraud.
(e) Effect of decisionAdministrative determinations and final decisions under this section shall have no value as precedent for future cases under this chapter.
(f) Review of requisite amount in controversyThe Administrator is authorized to review at least every three years, beginning with the third year after November 1, 1978, the dollar amount defined in subsection (a) of this section as a small claim, and based upon economic indexes selected by the Administrator adjust that level accordingly.
(Pub. L. 95–563, §9, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2387; Pub. L. 103–355, title II, §2351(d), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3322; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §857, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2349.)