2007 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 53 - AUTHORITIES RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF FOREIGN MISSIONS
Sec. 4307 - Preemption
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 53 - AUTHORITIES RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF FOREIGN MISSIONS Sec. 4307 - Preemption |
Contains | section 4307 |
Date | 2007 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, §207, as added Pub. L. 97-241, title II, §202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 288. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 96 Stat. 288 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 97-241 |
§4307. Preemption
Notwithstanding any other law, no act of any Federal agency shall be effective to confer or deny any benefit with respect to any foreign mission contrary to this chapter. Nothing in section 4302, 4303, 4304, or 4305 of this title may be construed to preempt any State or municipal law or governmental authority regarding zoning, land use, health, safety, or welfare, except that a denial by the Secretary involving a benefit for a foreign mission within the jurisdiction of a particular State or local government shall be controlling.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title II, §207, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §202(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 288.)