2007 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 38 - DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Sec. 2656c - Responsibilities of President
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 38 - DEPARTMENT OF STATE Sec. 2656c - Responsibilities of President |
Contains | section 2656c |
Date | 2007 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-426, title V, §503, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 983; Pub. L. 100-418, title V, §5171(b), (c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1453; Pub. L. 104-66, title I, §1111(b), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 723. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 983 102 Stat. 1453 109 Stat. 723 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-426, Public Law 100-418, Public Law 104-66 |
§2656c. Responsibilities of President (a) Identification, evaluation and initiation of scientific and technological developments
The President, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy and other officials whom the President considers appropriate, shall—
(1) notwithstanding any other provision of law, insure that the Secretary of State is informed and consulted before any agency of the United States Government takes any major action, primarily involving science or technology, with respect to any foreign government or international organization;
(2) identify and evaluate elements of major domestic science and technology programs and activities of the United States Government with significant international implications;
(3) identify and evaluate international scientific or technological developments with significant implications for domestic programs and activities of the United States Government; and
(4) assess and initiate appropriate international scientific and technological activities which are based upon domestic scientific and technological activities of the United States Government and which are beneficial to the United States and foreign countries.
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1111(b), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 723 (c) Disclosure of sensitive informationExcept as otherwise provided by law, nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the public disclosure of sensitive information relating to intelligence sources or methods or to persons engaged in monitoring scientific or technological developments for intelligence purposes.
(d) Availability to United States Trade Representative of information and recommendations(1) The information and recommendations developed under subsection (b)(3) of this section shall be made available to the United States Trade Representative for use in his consultations with Federal agencies pursuant to Executive orders pertaining to the transfer of science and technology.
(2) In providing such information and recommendations, the President shall utilize information developed by any Federal departments, agencies, or interagency committees as he may consider necessary.
(Pub. L. 95–426, title V, §503, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 983; Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5171(b), (c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1453; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1111(b), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 723.)
Amendments1995—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–66 struck out subsec. (b) which related to reports to Congress.
1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–418, §5171(b)(1), (2), substituted “the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Foreign Relations and Governmental Affairs of the Senate a report containing information and recommendations” for “Congress a report containing recommendations”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 100–418, §5171(b)(3)–(5), added par. (3).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–418, §5171(c), added subsec. (d).