2007 U.S. Code
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I - CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT
Part C - Registration of Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dispensers of Controlled Substances
Sec. 822 - Persons required to register
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL SUBCHAPTER I - CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT Part C - Registration of Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dispensers of Controlled Substances Sec. 822 - Persons required to register |
| Contains | section 822 |
| Date | 2007 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-513, title II, §302, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1253; Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §510, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2072; Pub. L. 103-200, §3(b), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2336. |
| Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1253, 1242 98 Stat. 2072, 2071 100 Stat. 2095, 3207-6 107 Stat. 2336 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 91-513, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 99-570, Public Law 103-200 |
§822. Persons required to register (a) Period of registration
(1) Every person who manufactures or distributes any controlled substance or list I chemical, or who proposes to engage in the manufacture or distribution of any controlled substance or list I chemical, shall obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.
(2) Every person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him. The Attorney General shall, by regulation, determine the period of such registrations. In no event, however, shall such registrations be issued for less than one year nor for more than three years.
(b) Authorized activitiesPersons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense such substances or chemicals (including any such activity in the conduct of research) to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.
(c) ExceptionsThe following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess any controlled substance or list I chemical under this subchapter:
(1) An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance or list I chemical if such agent or employee is acting in the usual course of his business or employment.
(2) A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of the controlled substance or list I chemical is in the usual course of his business or employment.
(3) An ultimate user who possesses such substance for a purpose specified in section 802(25) 1 of this title.
(d) WaiverThe Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety.
(e) Separate registrationA separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances or list I chemicals.
(f) InspectionThe Attorney General is authorized to inspect the establishment of a registrant or applicant for registration in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §302, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1253; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §510, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2072; Pub. L. 103–200, §3(b), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2336.)