2007 U.S. Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL FORESTS
SUBCHAPTER I - ESTABLISHMENT AND ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 532 - Roads and trails system; Congressional findings and declaration of policy
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL FORESTS SUBCHAPTER I - ESTABLISHMENT AND ADMINISTRATION Sec. 532 - Roads and trails system; Congressional findings and declaration of policy |
| Contains | section 532 |
| Date | 2007 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 88-657, §1, Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1089. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 78 Stat. 1089 |
| Public Law Reference | Public Law 88-657 |
§532. Roads and trails system; Congressional findings and declaration of policy
The Congress hereby finds and declares that the construction and maintenance of an adequate system of roads and trails within and near the national forests and other lands administered by the Forest Service is essential if increasing demands for timber, recreation, and other uses of such lands are to be met; that the existence of such a system would have the effect, among other things, of increasing the value of timber and other resources tributary to such roads; and that such a system is essential to enable the Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter called the Secretary) to provide for intensive use, protection, development, and management of these lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield of products and services.
(Pub. L. 88–657, §1, Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1089.)