2006 U.S. Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES
Sec. 27a - Exclusion of identified banking products commonly offered on or before December 5, 2000
114 Stat. 2763
§27a. Exclusion of identified banking products commonly offered on or before December 5, 2000
No provision of the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] shall apply to, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission shall not exercise regulatory authority with respect to, an identified banking product if—
(1) an appropriate banking agency certifies that the product has been commonly offered, entered into, or provided in the United States by any bank on or before December 5, 2000, under applicable banking law; and
(2) the product was not prohibited by the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] and not regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission as a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or an option on such a contract) or an option on a commodity, on or before December 5, 2000.
(Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title IV, §403], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–458.)