2006 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES
Sec. 15 - Enforcement powers of Commission
Source CreditSept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §6(c), formerly §6(b), 42 Stat. 1002; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §8(e)-(g), 49 Stat. 1499; June 16, 1955, ch. 151, 69 Stat. 160; Pub. <!-- PDFPage:80 -->L. 91-452, title II, §202, Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 928; Pub. L. 93-463, title I, §103(d), title IV, §408(b), Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392, 1414; Pub. L. 95-405, §13(3), Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 871; Pub. L. 99-641, title I, §103, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3557; renumbered §6(c) and amended Pub. L. 102-546, title II, §209(a)(1), title III, §301, title IV, §402(7), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3606, 3622, 3624.
49 Stat. 1499
69 Stat. 160
84 Stat. 928
88 Stat. 1392
92 Stat. 871
100 Stat. 3557
106 Stat. 3606
§15. Enforcement powers of Commission
For the purpose of securing effective enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, for the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under this chapter, and for the purpose of any action taken under section 16(f) of this title, any member of the Commission or any Administrative Law Judge or other officer designated by the Commission (except as provided in the third sentence of this section) may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records that the Commission deems relevant or material to the inquiry. The attendance of witnesses and the production of any such records may be required from any place in the United States, any State, or any foreign country or jurisdiction at any designated place of hearing. A subpoena issued under this section may be served upon any person who is not to be found within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States in such manner as the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prescribe for service of process in a foreign country, except that a subpoena to be served on a person who is not to be found within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States may be issued only on the prior approval of the Commission. In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to, any person, the Commission may invoke the aid of any court of the United States within the jurisdiction in which the investigation or proceeding is conducted, or where such person resides or transacts business, in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records. Such court may issue an order requiring such person to appear before the Commission or member or Administrative Law Judge or other officer designated by the Commission, there to produce records, if so ordered, or to give testimony touching the matter under investigation or in question. Any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. All process in any such case may be served in the judicial district wherein such person is an inhabitant or transacts business or wherever such person may be found.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §6(c), formerly §6(b), 42 Stat. 1002; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §8(e)–(g), 49 Stat. 1499; June 16, 1955, ch. 151, 69 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 91–452, title II, §202, Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 928; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, §103(d), title IV, §408(b), Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392, 1414; Pub. L. 95–405, §13(3), Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 871; Pub. L. 99–641, title I, §103, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3557; renumbered §6(c) and amended Pub. L. 102–546, title II, §209(a)(1), title III, §301, title IV, §402(7), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3606, 3622, 3624.)