2006 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 151 - CHILD PROTECTION AND SAFETY
SUBCHAPTER I - SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION
Part A - Sex Offender Registration and Notification
Sec. 16915 - Duration of registration requirement
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 151 - CHILD PROTECTION AND SAFETY SUBCHAPTER I - SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION Part A - Sex Offender Registration and Notification Sec. 16915 - Duration of registration requirement |
Contains | section 16915 |
Date | 2006 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 109-248, title I, §115, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 595. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 120 Stat. 595 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 109-248 |
§16915. Duration of registration requirement (a) Full registration period
A sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under subsection (b). The full registration period is—
(1) 15 years, if the offender is a tier I sex offender;
(2) 25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex offender; and
(3) the life of the offender, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.
(b) Reduced period for clean record (1) Clean recordThe full registration period shall be reduced as described in paragraph (3) for a sex offender who maintains a clean record for the period described in paragraph (2) by—
(A) not being convicted of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed;
(B) not being convicted of any sex offense;
(C) successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, and parole; and
(D) successfully completing of 1 an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified by a jurisdiction or by the Attorney General.
(2) PeriodIn the case of—
(A) a tier I sex offender, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is 10 years; and
(B) a tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required registration in a sex registry under this title, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is 25 years.
(3) ReductionIn the case of—
(A) a tier I sex offender, the reduction is 5 years;
(B) a tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent, the reduction is from life to that period for which the clean record under paragraph (2) is maintained.
(Pub. L. 109–248, title I, §115, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 595.)
1 So in original. The word “of” probably should not appear.